55, Mason Street, RG1 7PD
55 Mason Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £295,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £295,000 1.4% -1.8% Mar 2016 £268,000 6.6% 4.5% Apr 2001 £103,000 19.0% 17.0% Oct 1996 £47,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Mason Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,933 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,875 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £295,000 £3,933 £290,607 £3,875 Mar 2016 £268,000 £3,573 £303,182 £4,042 Apr 2001 £103,000 £1,373 £298,949 £3,986 Oct 1996 £47,500 £633 £290,639 £3,875 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,607. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,310 per square metre (£304 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Mason Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Mason Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.