5, Pennycress Drive, IP24 2TU
5 Pennycress Drive is a 138 m² terraced home in Thetford. It sold for £370,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £370,000 4.1% 1.8% Jun 2002 £164,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Pennycress Drive.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,681 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,854 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £370,000 £2,681 £393,874 £2,854 Jun 2002 £164,950 £1,195 £406,128 £2,943 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £393,874. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,230 per square metre (£236 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Pennycress Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/12/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Pennycress Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.