30, Hillcrest, CF72 9SJ
30 Hillcrest is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Llanharan. It sold for £177,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £177,000 Leasehold na na Sep 2022 £185,000 * Leasehold 17840405.1% 16852474.5% Jun 2022 £7,950 * Freehold -14.1% -16.2% Oct 2005 £99,950 Leasehold 12.4% 10.6% Mar 1997 £36,500 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,458 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,530 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £177,000 £2,458 £182,153 £2,530 Sep 2022 £185,000 £2,569 £191,051 £2,653 Jun 2022 £7,950 £110 £8,173 £114 Oct 2005 £99,950 £1,388 £193,267 £2,684 Mar 1997 £36,500 £507 £196,493 £2,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,153. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanharan are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,330 per square metre (£228 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 01 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.