9, The Ferns, BB1 8FH
9 The Ferns is a 109 m² detached home in Blackburn. It sold for £236,995 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
£236,995 on Dec 2021
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,174 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,330 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £236,995 £2,174 £253,920 £2,330 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,920. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,730 per square metre (£175 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 10/24/0776
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 The Ferns Blackburn
- Description:
- Conversion of internal garage into habitable room
- Summary:
- 08 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.