The Carltons, Sandhurst Lane, GL2 9NP
The Carltons Sandhurst Lane is a 284 m² detached home in Longford. It sold for £1,000,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £1,000,000 7.3% 4.9% Nov 2000 £214,090 32.3% 29.9% Mar 1996 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,521 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,621 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £1,000,000 £3,521 £1,028,410 £3,621 Nov 2000 £214,090 £754 £668,739 £2,355 Mar 1996 £59,000 £208 £272,322 £959 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 284 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,028,410. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longford are now selling for between £3,200 and £3,970 per square metre (£297 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 284 m², this implies a valuation between £909,000 and £1,127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 907 square metres (9,763 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 22/01047/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Carltons Sandhurst Lane Sandhurst Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Remove the lower limbs of the Sycamore (Crown lifting) to create more light and prevent damage to the garden room
- Summary:
- 26 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 284 sqm (3,057 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, LPG, Boiler and radiators, LPG.