182, Ayton Street, NE6 2DD
182 Ayton Street is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £120,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £120,000 3.9% 1.1% May 2014 £86,500 5.6% 3.2% Jun 2002 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 182, Ayton Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,621 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,846 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £120,000 £1,622 £136,623 £1,846 May 2014 £86,500 £1,169 £142,541 £1,926 Jun 2002 £45,000 £608 £133,828 £1,808 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £950 and £1,800 per square metre (£88 and £167 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £133,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 182 Ayton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 182 Ayton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: