2, Strawberry Close, WA3 7NT
2 Strawberry Close is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Birchwood. It sold for £210,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £210,000 6.2% 3.0% Sep 2015 £136,000 6.4% 4.3% Apr 1995 £38,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Strawberry Close.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,386 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,672 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £210,000 £2,386 £235,179 £2,672 Sep 2015 £136,000 £1,545 £226,869 £2,578 Apr 1995 £38,500 £438 £197,364 £2,243 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,179. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birchwood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,680 per square metre (£206 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Strawberry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Strawberry Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2003 A03/46806
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2, STRAWBERRY CLOSE, LOCKING STUMPS, WARRINGTON
- Description:
- PROPOSED CONSERVATORY TO SIDE OF DWELLING.
- Summary:
- 01 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.