Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2022 £280,000 4.3% 1.8%
Jun 2002 £119,950 27.6% 25.7%
Dec 1999 £64,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Chynance.

Floorplan 13
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,419 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2022 £280,000 £3,636 £263,279 £3,419
Jun 2002 £119,950 £1,558 £339,429 £4,408
Dec 1999 £64,950 £844 £288,082 £3,741

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Illogan are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,150 per square metre (£268 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Chynance. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 13 Chynance.

Photos for 13 Chynance
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.