Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2022 £300,000 4.6% 2.0%
Dec 2009 £170,000 na na
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,409 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,474 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £300,000 £3,409 £305,677 £3,474
Dec 2009 £170,000 £1,932 £389,978 £4,432

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,677. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,160 per square metre (£390 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.