47, Thorpe Street, M16 9PR
47 Thorpe Street is a 120 m² terraced home in Old Trafford. It sold for £330,500 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £330,500 Freehold 7.2% -1.5% Jul 2021 £300,000 Leasehold 7.0% 5.0% Sep 2009 £134,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,754 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,025 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £330,500 £2,754 £363,020 £3,025 Jul 2021 £300,000 £2,500 £373,449 £3,112 Sep 2009 £134,000 £1,117 £319,371 £2,661 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,020. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Trafford are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,570 per square metre (£254 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: