Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2022 £305,000 Freehold 7.2% 3.6%
Mar 2017 £207,500 Leasehold 5.7% 4.0%
May 2011 £149,995 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 355, Barry Road.

Floorplan 355
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,244 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,330 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2022 £305,000 £3,245 £313,015 £3,330
Mar 2017 £207,500 £2,207 £333,750 £3,551
May 2011 £149,995 £1,596 £266,452 £2,835

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
435 square metres (4,682 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 355 Barry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 355 Barry Road.

Photos for 355 Barry Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments: