25, Prospect Road, DT1 2PF
25 Prospect Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Dorchester. It sold for £363,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £363,000 14.3% 9.7% Oct 2019 £245,000 1.6% -0.6% Mar 2006 £197,500 22.3% 20.0% Aug 2004 £142,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Prospect Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,373 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,217 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £363,000 £4,373 £350,014 £4,217 Oct 2019 £245,000 £2,952 £278,105 £3,351 Mar 2006 £197,500 £2,380 £311,958 £3,759 Aug 2004 £142,000 £1,711 £247,499 £2,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorchester are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,300 per square metre (£301 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Prospect Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2004 1/E/04/001368
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 PROSPECT ROAD, DORCHESTER
- Description:
- Erect first floor extension.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.