36, Coverts Road, KT10 0LJ
36 Coverts Road is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Claygate. It sold for £606,500 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £606,500 5.8% 3.3% Jan 2013 £355,000 -1.3% -3.1% Dec 2011 £360,000 3.6% 1.0% Aug 2003 £268,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Coverts Road.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,065 per square metre (£563 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,835 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £606,500 £6,065 £583,489 £5,835 Jan 2013 £355,000 £3,550 £529,957 £5,300 Dec 2011 £360,000 £3,600 £559,854 £5,599 Aug 2003 £268,950 £2,690 £704,240 £7,042 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £583,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Claygate are now selling for between £6,010 and £7,990 per square metre (£558 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £601,000 and £799,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Coverts Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Coverts Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: