Waylands, EX15 2JY
Waylands is a 115 m² detached home in Willand. It sold for £475,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £475,000 35.4% 27.4% Oct 2020 £290,000 -1.0% -2.5% Jan 2014 £310,000 0.0% -2.5% May 2005 £310,000 18.2% 16.4% Apr 2002 £185,000 7.6% 5.9% May 1997 £129,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Waylands.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,130 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,100 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £475,000 £4,130 £471,551 £4,100 Oct 2020 £290,000 £2,522 £344,908 £2,999 Jan 2014 £310,000 £2,696 £474,725 £4,128 May 2005 £310,000 £2,696 £536,210 £4,663 Apr 2002 £185,000 £1,609 £451,126 £3,923 May 1997 £129,500 £1,126 £614,571 £5,344 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £471,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Willand are now selling for between £3,160 and £3,890 per square metre (£293 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 658 square metres (7,083 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Waylands . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2021. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Waylands .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: