72, Castle Road, CT5 2EB
72 Castle Road is a 76 m² detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £525,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
£525,000 on Sep 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,907 per square metre (£642 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,095 per square metre (£566 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £525,000 £6,908 £463,245 £6,095 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 579 square metres (6,232 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 72 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 CA/25/00231
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 72 Castle Road Whitstable Kent
- Description:
- Single-storey outbuilding for use as car port and home office.
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 CA/22/01702
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 72 Castle Road Whitstable Kent
- Description:
- Two-storey front extension, first floor extension, external alterations and raised decking to rear.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.