8, Ashurst Close, BL2 3PE
8 Ashurst Close is a 124 m² detached home in Bolton. It sold for £380,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £380,000 2.0% -0.7% Dec 2007 £284,000 11.3% 9.0% Apr 2003 £172,500 na na - Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,064 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,100 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £380,000 £3,065 £384,366 £3,100 Dec 2007 £284,000 £2,290 £459,545 £3,706 Apr 2003 £172,500 £1,391 £407,642 £3,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Ashurst Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2018. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 8 Ashurst Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.