26, Dunedin Grove, S20 4UD
26 Dunedin Grove is a 48 m² detached home in Halfway. It sold for £220,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £220,000 * 5.1% 2.3% Mar 2014 £143,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Dunedin Grove.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,583 per square metre (£426 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,630 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £220,000 £4,583 £222,229 £4,630 Mar 2014 £143,000 £2,979 £227,608 £4,742 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,229. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halfway are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,230 per square metre (£241 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- SYK36680
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 26 Dunedin Grove, Halfway, Sheffield
- Owner
-
GALEFORCE REALESTATE LTD
(Company reference number: 12162406)
Proprietor address: 26 Dunedin Grove, Halfway, Sheffield S20 4UD
Price paid on title: £220,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Dec 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Dunedin Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Dunedin Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.