23, Field Place, PO30 5DY
23 Field Place is a 38 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £145,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £145,000 * 2.3% -0.3% Dec 2011 £113,000 -0.3% -3.1% Nov 2005 £115,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Field Place.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,815 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,576 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £145,000 £3,816 £135,870 £3,576 Dec 2011 £113,000 £2,974 £158,758 £4,178 Nov 2005 £115,000 £3,026 £136,023 £3,580 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,270 per square metre (£207 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £124,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- IW61339
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23 Field Place, Newport
- Owner
-
ISLE OF WIGHT COUNCIL
Proprietor address: County Hall, High Street, Newport, Isle Of Wight PO30 1UD
Price paid on title: £145,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Mar 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Field Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Field Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Isle of Wight Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 14 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.