Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2022 £215,000 * 8.4% 6.0%
Sep 2017 £150,000 5.9% 3.8%
Aug 1997 £48,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Newtown.

Floorplan 51
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,362 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,322 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2022 £215,000 £2,363 £211,325 £2,322
Sep 2017 £150,000 £1,648 £159,037 £1,748
Aug 1997 £48,000 £527 £186,916 £2,054

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,325. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Plot size
283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
WT60585
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
51 Newtown, Trowbridge
Owner
LONDON ORIGINAL PROPERTY CO LTD (Company reference number: 13893505)
Proprietor address: 51 Newtown, Trowbridge, BA14 0BD
Price paid on title: £215,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Mar 2023
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 51 Newtown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Newtown.

Photos for 51 Newtown
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.