93a, Quantock Road, BS3 4PQ
93a Quantock Road is a 27 m² flat in Bristol. It sold for £190,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £190,000 * 7.0% 3.5% Jan 2016 £120,000 1.0% -1.1% Feb 2008 £111,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 93a, Quantock Road.
- Internal area
- 27 square metres (291 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,037 per square metre (£654 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,887 per square metre (£640 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £190,000 £7,037 £185,947 £6,887 Jan 2016 £120,000 £4,444 £161,621 £5,986 Feb 2008 £111,000 £4,111 £197,495 £7,315 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 27 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,110 per square metre (£385 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 27 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- BL109743
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 93a Quantock Road, Bristol
- Owner
-
LIONTREE PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 14158137)
Proprietor address: 12 Lime Road, Southville, Bristol BS3 1LT
Price paid on title: £190,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Dec 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 93a Quantock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/05/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 93a Quantock Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Ground floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 27 sqm (291 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900