33, Queens Close, GL3 3LT
33 Queens Close is a 103 m² terraced home in Hucclecote. It sold for £270,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £270,000 * 12.3% 8.5% Jul 2016 £129,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Queens Close.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,621 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,762 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £270,000 £2,621 £284,441 £2,762 Jul 2016 £129,000 £1,252 £175,526 £1,704 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,441. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hucclecote are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,900 per square metre (£283 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 421 square metres (4,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GR318248
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 33 Queens Close, Hucclecote, Gloucester
- Owner
-
SARACEN PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 11242946)
Proprietor address: 53-57 Rodney Road, Cheltenham GL50 1HX
Price paid on title: £270,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jan 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Queens Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/09/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Queens Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied