25, Marsden Street, PR4 2TB
25 Marsden Street is a 85 m² terraced home in Kirkham. It sold for £137,500 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £137,500 * 4.3% 1.8% Jul 2002 £59,000 14.4% 12.5% Feb 2000 £43,000 1.9% 0.3% Apr 1996 £39,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Marsden Street.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,617 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,792 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £137,500 £1,618 £152,325 £1,792 Jul 2002 £59,000 £694 £148,723 £1,750 Feb 2000 £43,000 £506 £151,159 £1,778 Apr 1996 £39,950 £470 £165,182 £1,943 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,325. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkham are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,860 per square metre (£181 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA505810
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 25 Marsden Street, Kirkham, Preston
- Owner
-
THORPE & SONS PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10953619)
Proprietor address: 10 Delamere Gardens, Huddersfield, HD2 2AW
Price paid on title: £137,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Mar 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Marsden Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Marsden Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale