67, Sarno Square, NP7 5JT
67 Sarno Square is a 55 m² flat in Abergavenny. It sold for £97,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £97,000 * -2.7% -4.6% May 2014 £120,000 1.7% -0.7% May 2003 £100,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,763 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,056 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £97,000 £1,764 £113,060 £2,056 May 2014 £120,000 £2,182 £191,010 £3,473 May 2003 £100,000 £1,818 £160,958 £2,927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,060. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,750 per square metre (£255 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- CYM131036
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 67 Sarno Square, Abergavenny
- Owner
-
MILL HOUSE PROPERTIES (WALES) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4088140)
Proprietor address: The Old House, Deanslade Farm, Claypit Lane, Lichfield WS14 0AG
Price paid on title: £97,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Jan 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 67 Sarno Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Sarno Square.
- Advertiser remarks: