Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2023 £572,000 4.1% 1.4%
Sep 2006 £294,000 16.1% 13.6%
Apr 2004 £204,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Chiltern Road.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,396 per square metre (£501 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,514 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2023 £572,000 £5,396 £584,446 £5,514
Sep 2006 £294,000 £2,774 £596,723 £5,629
Apr 2004 £204,000 £1,925 £443,021 £4,179

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,446. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,830 per square metre (£410 and £541 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £469,000 and £618,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Chiltern Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Chiltern Road.

Photos for 16 Chiltern Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.