5, Ship Road, LU7 2LW
5 Ship Road is a 46 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £275,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £275,000 * 4.2% 1.5% Nov 2006 £141,000 13.1% 11.2% Oct 1998 £52,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Ship Road.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,978 per square metre (£555 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,545 per square metre (£515 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £275,000 £5,978 £255,084 £5,545 Nov 2006 £141,000 £3,065 £258,304 £5,615 Oct 1998 £52,000 £1,130 £248,496 £5,402 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD152409
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Ship Road, Leighton Buzzard
- Owner
-
GAL PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13425071)
Proprietor address: Ground Floor, Baird House, Seebeck Place, Knowlhill, Milton Keynes MK5 8FR
Price paid on title: £275,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jan 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Ship Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Ship Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None