19, Bridge Court, AL7 1GY
19 Bridge Court is a 55 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £235,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £235,000 * 1.6% -1.1% Feb 2006 £179,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Bridge Court.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,272 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,292 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £235,000 £4,273 £236,053 £4,292 Feb 2006 £179,950 £3,272 £261,920 £4,762 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,053. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- HD453323
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 19 Bridge Court, Bridge Road East, Welwyn Garden City
- Owner
-
KIASAN INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 14072501)
Proprietor address: 19 Bridge Court, Welwyn Garden City AL7 1GY, 42 Chestnut Drive, Harrow HA3 7DJ
Price paid on title: £235,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Jan 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Bridge Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/03/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Bridge Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: