74, Lime Grove, NG24 4AH
74 Lime Grove is a 88 m² terraced home in Newark. It sold for £160,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £160,000 2.5% -0.2% Dec 2013 £128,000 1.3% -1.4% Aug 2009 £121,000 2.6% -0.1% Jul 2006 £112,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Lime Grove.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,030 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £160,000 £1,818 £178,641 £2,030 Dec 2013 £128,000 £1,455 £214,324 £2,436 Aug 2009 £121,000 £1,375 £224,040 £2,546 Jul 2006 £112,000 £1,273 £191,044 £2,171 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,641. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newark are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,880 per square metre (£183 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Lime Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/10/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Lime Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.