16, Spooner Croft, B5 7JN
16 Spooner Croft is a 81 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £282,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £282,000 * 5.8% 3.2% Jul 2010 £142,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Spooner Croft.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,481 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,634 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £282,000 £3,481 £294,359 £3,634 Jul 2010 £142,000 £1,753 £257,549 £3,180 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,750 per square metre (£209 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM718358
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Spooner Croft, Birmingham
- Owner
-
HONG KONGESE LIMITED
Incorporated in SAMOA
Proprietor address: 48 Sandwood Drive, Birmingham B44 8SD
Price paid on title: £282,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Feb 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Spooner Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Spooner Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975