30, Triumph Walk, B36 9NS
30 Triumph Walk is a 81 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £135,500 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £135,500 41.4% 27.4% Aug 2022 £125,000 * 1.6% -0.9% Aug 2006 £97,500 12.3% 9.7% Feb 2004 £73,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,672 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,663 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £135,500 £1,673 £134,734 £1,663 Aug 2022 £125,000 £1,543 £124,997 £1,543 Aug 2006 £97,500 £1,204 £181,167 £2,237 Feb 2004 £73,000 £901 £160,138 £1,977 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,420 per square metre (£223 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C