1, Harwich Close, M19 3EZ
1 Harwich Close is a 72 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £220,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £220,000 10.5% 6.0% Feb 2019 £147,500 2.3% 0.1% Mar 2007 £113,000 28.0% 25.7% Mar 2000 £19,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Harwich Close.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,055 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,736 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £220,000 £3,056 £269,006 £3,736 Feb 2019 £147,500 £2,049 £241,258 £3,351 Mar 2007 £113,000 £1,569 £271,014 £3,764 Mar 2000 £19,950 £277 £180,375 £2,505 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,006. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,440 per square metre (£240 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Harwich Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 1 Harwich Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.