3, Jackson Street, FY3 7BZ
3 Jackson Street is a 62 m² terraced home in Blackpool. It sold for £87,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £87,000 * 1.5% -1.1% Nov 2004 £66,500 27.9% 26.3% Jun 2004 £59,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,403 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,501 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £87,000 £1,403 £93,086 £1,501 Nov 2004 £66,500 £1,073 £95,827 £1,546 Jun 2004 £59,950 £967 £93,909 £1,515 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,086. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackpool are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,800 per square metre (£114 and £167 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA514615
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 3 Jackson Street, Blackpool
- Owner
-
HORSMAN PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 13584541)
Proprietor address: 31 Buttercup Mead, Biggleswade SG18 8TT
Price paid on title: £87,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Jan 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Jackson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2011. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Jackson Street.