Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2023 £395,000 * 4.4% 1.7%
Jul 2007 £199,995 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Congress Road.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,266 per square metre (£489 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,409 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2023 £395,000 £5,267 £405,676 £5,409
Jul 2007 £199,995 £2,667 £455,420 £6,072

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbey Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,650 per square metre (£432 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SGL143902
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
2 Congress Road, London
Owner
B & M REAL ESTATE LTD (Company reference number: 10383652)
Proprietor address: 2 Oaklands Close, Bexleyheath, DA6 7AP
Price paid on title: £395,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Mar 2023
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Congress Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Congress Road.

Photos for 2 Congress Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental