7, Alpha Street, BB9 8RQ
7 Alpha Street is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Barrowford. It sold for £62,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £62,000 2.6% 0.0% Jul 2011 £46,000 4.2% 1.5% Dec 2004 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Alpha Street.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £911 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,041 per square metre (£97 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £62,000 £912 £70,819 £1,041 Jul 2011 £46,000 £676 £83,663 £1,230 Dec 2004 £35,000 £515 £86,156 £1,267 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,819. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowford are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,760 per square metre (£99 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Alpha Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Alpha Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: