Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2023 £120,000 2.5% -0.3%
Mar 2014 £96,500 6.6% 4.3%
Dec 1999 £39,000 na na
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,739 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,026 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2023 £120,000 £1,739 £139,798 £2,026
Mar 2014 £96,500 £1,399 £175,239 £2,540
Dec 1999 £39,000 £565 £160,400 £2,325

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 Duke Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/02/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Duke Street.

Photos for 48 Duke Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D