12, Sheppey Road, ME15 9SL
12 Sheppey Road is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Maidstone. It sold for £475,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £475,000 6.3% 3.6% Sep 2008 £197,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Sheppey Road.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,203 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,255 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £475,000 £4,204 £480,848 £4,255 Sep 2008 £197,500 £1,748 £375,025 £3,319 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,848. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,490 per square metre (£316 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Sheppey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 12 Sheppey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2008 08/1764
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12, Sheppey Road, Maidstone, Maidstone, Kent
- Description:
- Erection single storey side and rear extension and part removal of rear garage as shown on drawing as shown on drawing no. SH1, SH2, SH3, SH4, SH5, SH6, SH7, SH8, SH9, SH10, SH11 received on 28 August 2008.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.