4, Mears Beck Close, LA3 1UX
4 Mears Beck Close is a 92 m² terraced home in Heysham. It sold for £169,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £169,000 0.9% -1.5% Sep 2008 £148,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Mears Beck Close.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,836 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,948 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £169,000 £1,837 £179,200 £1,948 Sep 2008 £148,000 £1,609 £190,473 £2,070 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,200. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heysham are now selling for between £1,350 and £2,220 per square metre (£125 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Mears Beck Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Mears Beck Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.