23, Kitchener Road, IP16 4EY
23 Kitchener Road is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Leiston. It sold for £210,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
£210,000 on Feb 2023
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,441 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,411 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £210,000 £2,442 £207,372 £2,411 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SK354134
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23 Kitchener Road, Leiston
- Owner
-
WENTWORTH HOTEL LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00434090)
Proprietor address: 23 Kitchener Road, Leiston IP16 4EY, The Wentworth Hotel, Wentworth Road, Aldeburgh IP15 5BD
Price paid on title: £210,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Feb 2023
- Summary:
- 14 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929