31, Tailors, CM23 4FQ
31 Tailors is a 141 m² detached home in Bishops Stortford. It sold for £595,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £595,000 2.9% -0.6% Jan 2017 £500,000 4.3% 2.1% Jun 2004 £294,995 11.5% 9.8% Dec 1996 £129,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Tailors.
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,219 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,095 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £595,000 £4,220 £577,437 £4,095 Jan 2017 £500,000 £3,546 £592,385 £4,201 Jun 2004 £294,995 £2,092 £604,855 £4,290 Dec 1996 £129,950 £922 £610,639 £4,331 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £577,437. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,660 per square metre (£422 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £642,000 and £798,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Tailors. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Tailors.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.