4, Medesenge Way, N13 6DY
4 Medesenge Way is a 82 m² terraced home in Palmers Green. It sold for £522,500 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £522,500 6.6% 4.0% Jan 2002 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Medesenge Way.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,371 per square metre (£592 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,090 per square metre (£566 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £522,500 £6,372 £499,367 £6,090 Jan 2002 £135,000 £1,646 £379,198 £4,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,367. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Palmers Green are now selling for between £5,210 and £6,320 per square metre (£484 and £587 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £518,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Medesenge Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 4 Medesenge Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.