4, High Road, IP22 5RB
4 High Road is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Roydon. It sold for £255,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £255,000 4.6% -3.0% Jul 2021 £237,000 7.2% 5.6% May 2019 £204,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, High Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,311 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,127 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £255,000 £3,312 £240,753 £3,127 Jul 2021 £237,000 £3,078 £246,397 £3,200 May 2019 £204,000 £2,649 £232,866 £3,024 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,753. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roydon are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,630 per square metre (£239 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 492 square metres (5,296 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 High Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/12/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 High Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.