Althrey Cottage, Overton Road, LL13 0DA
Althrey Cottage Overton Road is a 203 m² property in Penley. It sold for £675,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £675,000 * 3.9% -3.6% Feb 2021 £630,000 * 2.1% 0.2% Oct 2009 £495,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Althrey Cottage, Overton Road.
- Internal area
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,325 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,536 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £675,000 £3,325 £717,757 £3,536 Feb 2021 £630,000 £3,103 £774,548 £3,816 Oct 2009 £495,000 £2,438 £857,923 £4,226 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 203 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £717,757. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penley are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,970 per square metre (£204 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 203 m², this implies a valuation between £447,000 and £603,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 1,467 square metres (15,791 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Althrey Cottage Overton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Althrey Cottage Overton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 P/2022/0430
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Althrey Cottage, Overton Road, Bangor On Dee, Wrexham,
- Description:
- Outline application for the formation of a dwelling with access only.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 203 sqm (2,185 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E