8, Balmer Drive, M23 2YQ
8 Balmer Drive is a 119 m² detached home in Manchester. It sold for £360,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £360,000 Leasehold 38.1% 29.5% Dec 2020 £185,000 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Balmer Drive.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,025 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,180 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £360,000 £3,025 £378,431 £3,180 Dec 2020 £185,000 £1,555 £224,991 £1,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,420 per square metre (£220 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Balmer Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Balmer Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.