2, Abbey Street, PR2 2QD
2 Abbey Street is a 61 m² flat in Ashton On Ribble. It sold for £97,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £97,000 2.7% 0.2% Oct 2003 £58,000 13.6% 11.8% Jul 2000 £38,500 -1.2% -3.2% Feb 1995 £41,170 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Abbey Street.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,590 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,650 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £97,000 £1,590 £100,645 £1,650 Oct 2003 £58,000 £951 £86,471 £1,418 Jul 2000 £38,500 £631 £94,223 £1,545 Feb 1995 £41,170 £675 £117,762 £1,931 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,645. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton On Ribble are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,110 per square metre (£140 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Abbey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Abbey Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.