38, Folly Road, IP28 7BY
38 Folly Road is a 150 m² detached home in Mildenhall. It sold for £452,500 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £452,500 4.7% 2.3% Oct 1999 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Folly Road.
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,016 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,877 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £452,500 £3,017 £431,592 £2,877 Oct 1999 £155,000 £1,033 £520,053 £3,467 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mildenhall are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,410 per square metre (£215 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 767 square metres (8,256 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Folly Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Folly Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.