Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2023 £380,000 6.0% 2.7%
Dec 2015 £250,000 na na
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,222 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,840 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2023 £380,000 £4,222 £435,582 £4,840
Dec 2015 £250,000 £2,778 £395,824 £4,398

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gnosall are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,400 per square metre (£236 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
989 square metres (10,645 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2012 12/16985/HOU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Little Victoria Cottage Shebdon Road Shebdon Stafford Staffordshir
Description:
Two-storey rear extension on existing single-storey to form enlarged bedroom

Planning ref:
September 2012 12/17232/LDC
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Description:
Existing conversion of one cottage into two separate properties
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil, Boiler and underfloor, oil.

Summary:
13 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type: