34, The Front, DL2 1AS
34 The Front is a 181 m² terraced home in Middleton St George. It sold for £425,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £425,000 6.4% 3.7% Oct 2013 £238,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, The Front.
- Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,348 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,495 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £425,000 £2,348 £451,680 £2,495 Oct 2013 £238,000 £1,315 £347,913 £1,922 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,680. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton St George are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,670 per square metre (£183 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 The Front. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 The Front.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.