5, Hill Terrace, DL12 0SL
5 Hill Terrace is a 113 m² terraced home in Middleton In Teesdale. It sold for £325,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £325,000 5.7% 2.3% Feb 2016 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Hill Terrace.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,876 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,906 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £325,000 £2,876 £328,433 £2,906 Feb 2016 £220,000 £1,947 £293,750 £2,600 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,433. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton In Teesdale are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,930 per square metre (£152 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Hill Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/09/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Hill Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2016 DM/16/01627/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Hill Terrace Middleton-in-Teesdale Barnard Castle
- Description:
- Change of use from residential to bed and breakfast
- Summary:
- 30 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929