11, Chestnut Avenue, EX2 6DH
11 Chestnut Avenue is a 95 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £315,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £315,000 6.9% 1.7% Jan 2020 £257,000 10.0% 8.1% Jan 2015 £159,950 0.7% -1.6% Jun 2007 £151,950 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,315 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,184 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £315,000 £3,316 £302,457 £3,184 Jan 2020 £257,000 £2,705 £316,305 £3,330 Jan 2015 £159,950 £1,684 £234,393 £2,467 Jun 2007 £151,950 £1,599 £245,218 £2,581 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,457. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,230 per square metre (£301 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Chestnut Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Chestnut Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: