46, Macaulay Street, LE2 7NJ
46 Macaulay Street is a 120 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £260,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £260,000 4.5% 1.1% Aug 2017 £204,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Macaulay Street.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,166 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,189 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £260,000 £2,167 £262,642 £2,189 Aug 2017 £204,000 £1,700 £293,276 £2,444 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,900 per square metre (£186 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Macaulay Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Macaulay Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: