28, Rectory Lane, IP10 0PY
28 Rectory Lane is a 165 m² detached home in Kirton. It sold for £510,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £510,000 5.7% 3.1% Sep 2003 £174,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Rectory Lane.
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,090 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,912 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £510,000 £3,091 £480,469 £2,912 Sep 2003 £174,500 £1,058 £372,583 £2,258 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirton are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,000 per square metre (£294 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £523,000 and £660,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 458 square metres (4,930 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Rectory Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Rectory Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.